PROGRAMME

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

ENCYCLOPEDISTICS 2020 – ACHIEVEMENTS AND CHALLENGES

The Miroslav Krleža Institute of Lexicography

15–16 October 2020

 

 

THURSDAY, 15 October 2020

 

(The Great Hall)

9.00 – 9.30

Conference opening:

 

Filip Hameršak: Modern Croatian Encyclopedics between Field, Society, and State
Recording

9.30 – 10.15

Keynote speech:

 

Toma Tasovac: Imagining the Future of Dictionaries: Tracing the Early History of eLexicography*
Recording

10.15 – 10.30

Coffee break

10.30 – 12.30

DIGITAL ENCYCLOPEDIAS AND KNOWLEDGE NETWORKING (Part I)
Session recording

 

Moderators: Hrvoje Stančić, Nataša Jermen

Presentations:

 

 

Zdenko Jecić, Nataša Jermen: Encyclopedistics Today – The Miroslav Krleža Institute of Lexicography and the Digital Age

 

Darko Čokor, Ivana Kresnik: Croatia and Wikipedia

 

Tihomir Živić: Encyclopædia Britannica Online: An Internet Edition of the Reliable Enchiridion (2012‒2020)

 

Unai Belaustegi, María José Villa: Bilbaopedia: The First Digital Encyclopedia Dedicated Exclusively to a Single City*

 

Jasmina Tolj, Ivan Smolčić, Petra Bago: Challenges in Geotagging Encyclopedias.

 

Josip Mihaljević: Gamification Elements of Web Sites of Online Encyclopedias

 

Koraljka Kuzman Šlogar: Digital Research Infrastructure and Networked Knowledge

Discussion

 

12.30 – 13.30

Lunch break

13.30 – 16.00

DIGITAL ENCYCLOPEDIAS AND KNOWLEDGE NETWORKING (Part II)
Session recording

 

Moderators: Petra Bago, Zdenko Jecić

13.30 – 14.00

Keynote speech:

 

Eveline Wandl-Vogt: Rethinking a Genre Accelerating Encylopedic Knowledge into Action on the Example of COVID19*
Recording

14.00 – 16.00

Presentations:

 

Irina Starčević Stančić i Cvijeta Kraus: The Specificities of the Digitalization of The Miroslav Krleža Institute of Lexicography's Publications*

 

Jasenka Ferber Bogdan, Anja Tkalec: Znameniti.hr – Developing a Cultural Heritage Metadata Portal*

 

Benedikt Perak: EMOCNET: A Display of Lexical Networks and Data Enrichment

 

Toni Marić: Portals and Databases on Elements of Cultural Heritage at Folklore Festivals

 

Benedikt Perak, Diana Grgurić: Zaspal Pave – A Digital Platform of the Musical Heritage of Istria and Hrvatsko Primorje

 

Dubravka Mlinarić: The Role of Digital Archival Sources from Private Map Collections in Times of Limited Physical Access

 

Vlatka Lemić: How the »Big Data« of the Past can Influence Science and Research: The Idea of the Time Machine and its Application Perspectives

Discussion

 

16.00 – 16.30

Coffee break

16.30 – 18.00

Keynote speeches:

 

Naja Bentzen: The Role of Encyclopaedias in an Era of Asymmetric Digital Knowledge*
Recording

 

Uri Nodelman: The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy: Challenges and Lessons*
Recording

 

Moderators: Nataša Jermen, Bruno Kragić

 

 

FRIDAY, 16 October 2020

 

(Hall 101)

11.00 – 12.15

BIOGRAPHY IN ENCYCLOPEDIAS (Part I)
Session recording

 

Moderator: Filip Hameršak

Presentations:

 

 

Agata Barzycka-Paździor: The Concept of the Polish Biographical Dictionary: Among Ordinary and Great People from the Past*

 

Ivan Majnarić: History and Biography: Reflections and Experiences from the Perspective of the Croatian Biographical Lexicon

 

Slaven Bačić: Features of the Concept of Biographical Articles in the Lexicon of Danubian Croats – Bunjevci and Šokci

 

Meri Kunčić: Who is Important and Who is Not – A Contribution to the History of Renaissance Culture of the Island of Rab

Discussion

 

12.15 – 12.30

Coffee break

12.30 – 13.45

BIOGRAPHY IN ENCYCLOPEDIAS (Part II)
Session recording

 

Moderator: Filip Hameršak

Presentations:

 

 

Iva Mandušić: Biography through History – The Example of Writer Mihovil Kunić (Early 19th Century)

 

Nataša Ivetić: Encyclopedia Entries about Stevo Čuturilo*

 

Igor Mrkalj: The Biographical Lexicon of Glina as a Research Challenge

 

Mikel Urquijo i Joseba Agirreazkuenaga: An Analysis of the Future of National Biographical Dictionaries*

Discussion

 

 

FRIDAY, 16 October 2020

(The Great Hall)

9.00 – 9.45

Keynote speech:

 

Ranko Matasović: Language Classification in Encyclopedias
Recording

9.45 – 10.00

Coffee break

10.00 – 11.45

LEXICOLOGICAL AND LEXICOGRAPHICAL THEMES (Part I)
Session recording

 

Moderators: Lana Hudeček, Ivana Crljenko

Presentations:

 

 

Milica Mihaljević: Croatian Linguistic Terminology between Description and Prescription

 

Ivan Marković, Igor Marko Gligorić: On the Development of the Croatian Word rukomet*

 

Peter Jordan: Croatian External Relations as Reflected by the Use of Exonyms*

 

Domagoj Vidović: Exonyms, Inhabitant Names, and Ktetics in Mrežnik

 

Bernardina Petrović: The Phytonims in Josip Stipan Relković’s Kućnik

 

Kristian Lewis: Internationalisms and Native Terms in Croatian and Russian Translation Studies Terminology*

Discussion

 

11.45 – 12.00

Coffee break

12.00 – 14.00

LEXICOLOGICAL AND LEXICOGRAPHICAL THEMES (Part II)
Session recording

 

Moderators: Lana Hudeček, Ivana Crljenko

Presentations:

 

 

Beata Kovačević, Petra Matović: Phrynichus’ Approach to Lexicography: Between the (Proto-) Scholarly and the Non-Scholarly

 

Alka Lončar: The Problems in Analysis of Latin Loanwords in the Etymological Dictionary of Modern Greek by Nikolaos Andriotis*

 

Miljenko Lapaine, Nedjeljko Frančula i Ivo-Pavao Jazbec: On the New Cartographic Dictionary

 

Veronika Lipp, László Simon: A New Monolingual, Corpus-Based Explanatory Dictionary Project*

 

Vlatka Štimac Ljubas: Pharmaceutical Terminology in the Online Edition of the Croatian Encyclopedia

 

Mirjana Šnjarić: Lexical Incompatibilities of Verb-Noun Collocations in German, English and Croatian Common Language of Science and their Representation in E-dictionaries of General Scientific Terms

 

Goranka Blagus Bartolec: Upper and Lower Case Letter as a Lexicographic Challenge

Discussion

 

14.00 – 15.00

Lunch break

15.00 – 16.30

GENERAL ENCYCLOPAEDICS THEMES (Part I)
Session recording

 

Moderators: Vlatka Dugački, Filip Hameršak

Presentations:

 

 

Josip Ćirić i Marina Nekić: Encyclopedia – Anatomy and Strategy*

 

Ivana Crljenko: The Significance of the World Atlas of The Miroslav Krleža Institute of Lexicography in Croatian Atlas Cartography

 

Tomislav Galović: Auxiliary Sciences of History in Croatian Encyclopedias (Frameworks and Perspectives)

 

Karlo Radečić: Biology in the Croatian Encyclopedia of Mate Ujević (1941–1945)

 

Marijana Pintar: The Institute of Lexicography’s Encyclopedia of Music: Past and Future

Discussion

 

16.30 – 16.45

Coffee break

16.45 – 18.45

GENERAL ENCYCLOPAEDICS THEMES (Part II)
Session recording

 

Moderators: Vlatka Dugački, Filip Hameršak

Presentations:

 

 

Dino Mujadžević: Islamic Legacy in the Encyclopedia of Yugoslavia (1955–1990): From the Marginalization of the Ranković Era towards the Recognition in the Era of Decentralization*

 

Marko Vukičević: Representation and Approach to World War One Topics in Encyclopedias Published by The Miroslav Krleža Institute of Lexicography

 

Danijel Vojak: Marginalised Persons on the Margins of Croatian Encyclopedias, or On the Culture of (Non-)Remembrance of Roma Victims of Genocide in Croatian Encyclopedics*

 

Mirko Mlakar: Lexicography in Serbia: The Hardship of Time

 

Milana Čabarkapa-Macanović, Dragana Marinković-Dubljević i Novak Vukadinović: Professional Lexicons in the Lexicography of Montenegro – The Experience of the Montenegrin Academy of Sciences and Arts*

 

Miloš Trifković:  The Specificities of the Feasibility Study of the ANUBiH Project, General Encyclopedia of Bosnia and Herzegovina*

Closing lecture:

 

 

Bruno Kragić:  The Unfullfilled Dream of Encyclopedic Utopia – The Article on Count Caligostro in the First Edition of the Encyclopedia of the Institute of Lexicography (General Encyclopedia)
Session recording

Discussion

 

*Online presentation

Pin It